Skiddaw View Holiday Home Park

Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

INTRODUCTION

Skiddaw View Holiday Park Ltd ("We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call "personal data". This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and about your privacy rights. It supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

We have tried to be brief and clear. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first.

CHANGES

This version was updated on May 9, 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us: You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes all information you provide if you enter into a contract with us or contact us about doing so, making a booking, request that marketing be sent to you, participate in discussions on social media, or other social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, give us some feedback. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal descriptions and photographs. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, including other customers when they interact with us. 
  • Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information: technical information about you (including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform); information about your visit (including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including the date and time)), products you viewed or searched for as well as page response times, length of visits and page interaction information.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We have set out below how and why we plan to use your personal data.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us plus managing payments, fees, charges and collecting and recovering money owed to us.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, relationships and experiences.
  • To ask you to partake in a review, prize draw, competition or complete a survey.
  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. 

We may then use your personal data to send you marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

OTHER MARKETING 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your personal data for any other marketing purpose or share it with any third party for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

COOKIES 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Further Information

Google Analytics

utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions. Created when javascript library executes and no existing utma exists.

Expires 2 years from set/update.

utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits. Created when javascript library executes and no existing utmb exists.

30 mins from set/update

utmc

Used with utmb to determine whether user was in a new visit/session. Cookie operates in conjunction with utmb.

End of browser session.

utmz

Stores traffic source, i.e. user accessed site via link, search engine, or no previous page. Created when javascript library is executed and updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

6 months from set/update

CHANGE OF PURPOSE 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

However, if we need to use your personal data for a new purpose and the law allows us to do so, we will notify you and explain the legal basis for our actions.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE LINKS 

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA 

If you do not provide personal data to us and this would prevent us from performing the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, or place us in breach of the law, we may have to cancel our contract. We will notify you if this is the case.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, its subsidiaries and suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

We may also share your personal data with any third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for, or on behalf of, us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

DATA SECURITY 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

HOW LONG WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR? 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You can ask us about the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data by contacting us.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

You have the right to request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
  • No fee usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be added here to this page and (where appropriate) notified to you by e-mail. Please check back to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to office@skiddawview.co.uk.

 

 

 


© 2018 Skiddaw View Holiday Park Ltd, Bothel, nr Bassenthwaite, Cumbria, CA7 2JN. All rights reserved.

Registered in England No.04669377 | VAT Number 533 5368 44